How Do You Transfer Title to a Car After the Owner Passes Away in Florida?
[…] However, if the owner of a car has passed away, this is not an option. Fortunately, the Florida Statutes establish specific procedures for transferring title to a car after death.
Transferring Title to a Vehicle After the Owner’s Death in Florida
The provisions for transferring title to a vehicle after the owner’s death appear in Section 319.28 of the Florida Statutes. In pertinent part, the law states:
“In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle . . . by operation of law as upon inheritance, devise or bequest . . . and upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or, when that is not possible, presentation of satisfactory proof to the department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle . . . and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law and presentation of an application for a certificate of title, the department may issue to the applicant a certificate of title thereto.”
Basically, this is a long-winded way of saying that when someone provides for the transfer of ownership of a vehicle in his or her will (or dies without a will), a signature on the title is not required.